Connect with us

Breaking News

Critics’ Choice Awards 2020: See the full winners list – Entertainment Weekly News


Entertainment

Critics’ Choice Awards 2020: See the full winners list – Entertainment Weekly News

The critics have made their choices. On Sunday night, at the annual Critics’ Choice Awards, the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association handed out awards honoring achievement in movies and TV from 2019. Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood captured the night’s Best Picture prize, along with accolades for Best Original Screenplay…

Critics’ Choice Awards 2020: See the full winners list – Entertainment Weekly News

The critics have made their choices.

On Sunday night, at the annual Critics’ Choice Awards, the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association handed out awards honoring achievement in movies and TV from 2019.

Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood captured the night’s Best Picture prize, along with accolades for Best Original Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor for Brad Pitt. Other acting awards went to Laura Dern for her supporting role in Marriage Story, and Joaquin Phoenix and Renée Zellweger as Best Actor and Best Actress for their respective roles in Joker and Judy.

The Best Director award ended in a tie, with honors going to both 1917‘s Sam Mendes and Parasite‘s Bong Joon Ho. Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman, which had a leading 14 nominations heading into the evening, won the award for Best Ensemble.

On the television side of the awards, Fleabag captured wins for Best Comedy Series, Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Andrew Scott. The award for Best Drama Series went to Succession (which also earned a win for star Jeremy Strong).

Eddie Murphy — whose Dolemite is My Name won the award for Best Comedy — received this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award, while Kristen Bell was honored with the fourth annual #SeeHer honor.

Taye Diggs once again hosted the ceremony this year, held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif. See the full list of winners below.

FILM

BEST PICTURE

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

WINNER: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR


Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory


Robert De Niro – The Irishman


Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Adam Driver – Marriage Story


Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker


Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS


Awkwafina – The Farewell


Cynthia Erivo – Harriet


Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story


Lupita Nyong’o – Us


Saoirse Ronan – Little Women


Charlize Theron – Bombshell

WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse


Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood


Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes


Al Pacino – The Irishman


Joe Pesci – The Irishman

WINNER: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Story


Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit


Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers


Florence Pugh – Little Women


Margot Robbie – Bombshell


Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS


Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

WINNER: Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit


Noah Jupe – Honey Boy


Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit


Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us


Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Bombshell

WINNER: The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR


Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story


Greta Gerwig – Little Women

WINNER (TIE): Bong Joon Ho – Parasite

WINNER (TIE): Sam Mendes – 1917


Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems


Martin Scorsese – The Irishman


Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story


Rian Johnson – Knives Out


Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite

WINNER: Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Lulu Wang – The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Greta Gerwig – Little Women


Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood


Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes


Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker


Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit


Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse

WINNER: Roger Deakins – 1917


Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari


Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman


Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Lawrence Sher – Joker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker


Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917


Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women


Lee Ha Jun – Parasite

WINNER: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman


Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING


Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems


Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari


Yang Jinmo – Parasite


Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman

WINNER: Lee Smith – 1917

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name


Julian Day – Rocketman


Jacqueline Durran – Little Women


Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman


Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

WINNER: Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Name

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

WINNER: Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

WINNER: Toy Story 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE

1917

WINNER: Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST COMEDY

Booksmart

WINNER: Dolemite Is My Name

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

Did You See This CB Softwares?

37 SOFTWARE TOOLS... FOR $27!?

Join Affiliate Bots Right Away

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Ad Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

WINNER: Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Atlantics

Les Misérables

Pain and Glory

WINNER: Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG

WINNER (TIE): “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – Wild Rose

WINNER (TIE): “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman


“I’m Standing With You” – Breakthrough


“Into the Unknown” – Frozen II


“Speechless” – Aladdin


“Spirit” – The Lion King


“Stand Up” – Harriet

BEST SCORE


Michael Abels – Us


Alexandre Desplat – Little Women

WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker


Randy Newman – Marriage Story


Thomas Newman – 1917


Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown (Netflix)

David Makes Man (OWN)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Pose (FX)

WINNER: Succession (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

Watchmen (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)


Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)


Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)


Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)


Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)


Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)


Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

WINNER: Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)


Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)


Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)

WINNER: Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)


Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)


Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)


Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)

WINNER: Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)


Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)


Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)


Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)


Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)


Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)


Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)


Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

WINNER: Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)


Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)


Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Barry (HBO)

WINNER: Fleabag (Amazon)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Mom (CBS)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)


Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)

WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)


Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)


Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)


Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)


Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)


Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)


Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)


Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)


Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)


William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)


Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

WINNER: Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)


Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)


Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)


Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)


Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

WINNER: When They See Us (Netflix)

Years and Years (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

WINNER: El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Guava Island (Amazon)

Native Son (HBO)

Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)


Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)


Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)


Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)

WINNER: Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)


Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)


Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)


Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)


Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)


Joey King – The Act (Hulu)


Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)


Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

WINNER: Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)


George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)


John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)


Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)


Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)


Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)


Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)

WINNER: Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)


Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)


Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)


Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)


Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Big Mouth (Netflix)

WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

Undone (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

WINNER (TIE): The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

WINNER (TIE): Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)

Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)

WINNER: Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)

Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Related content:

    Click to comment

    You must be logged in to post a comment Login

    Leave a Reply

    To Top